fbpx

 

To celebrate and support our alumni active in civic life who serve as elected and appointed officials as well as to inspire others to take up the challenges and rewards of public service, we’ve begun a list of all the KLC alums we know of who have served in elected and appointed roles in civic life across the state of Kansas.

Adrion Roberson
Dalton Glasscock

KLC Alumni Serving as Elected and Appointed Officials

Past and Present

First Name

Last Name

Appointed or elected position(s) currently held or previously served

Stephen Alford Representative, Kansas House District 124
Ashley All Director of Communications, State of Kansas
Scott Allegrucci Director of Appointments, State of Kansas
Matthew Allen City Manager, Garden City
Miranda Allen Board of Directors, Federal Communications Commission
Barb Alpers USD 349 School Board
Jennifer Ananda Lawrence City Commission
Jaclyn Anderson Kansas Commission on Disability Concerns
Lawrence Andre Shawnee Mission City Council
Christie Appelhanz USD 501 School Board
Betty Arnold USD 259 School Board
Michael Ashcraft Johnson County Commission
Ryan Ausmus USD 443 School Board
Krystall Barnes Great Bend Visioning Committee
Lori Barnes Republican Party Precinct Committee Person
Seth Bate Human Relations Commission
Arnold Batirai Councillor, Bulawayo Zimbabwe
Steven Becker Representative,  Kansas House District 104
Jessica Beeson USD 497 School Board
Rick Behrens USD 500 School Board
Sheila Bergkamp County Clerk, Meade County
Doug Berryman USD 402 School Board
Tracey Beverlin Attorney, Pratt County
Becky Billigmeier USD 202 School Board
Gail Billman USD 506 School Board
Cynthia Black Colby Community College Board of Trustees
Lori Blake USD 306 School Board
Sarah Blake USD 308 School Board
Ross Boelling Representative, Kansas Silver-Haired Legislature PSA 8
Kristi Bohling-DaMetz Inman City Council
Marion Bontrager USD 460 School Board
Bill Brand USD 439 School Board
Scott Briggs Lyon County Commission
Susan Brinkman USD 253 School Board
Anna Brown Hutchinson City Council
Tom Brown Mayor, McPherson
Dawn Buehler Eudora Advisory Committee on Oil and Gas
Shelly Buhler Shawnee County Commission
Barbara Bunting USD 373 School Board
Melissa Bynum Wyandotte County/Kansas City, Kansas Unified Government Commission
Jane Byrnes Wichita Bicycle Pedestrian Advisory Board
Donna Bysfield USD 229 School Board
Marla Canfield Andover Planning Commission
Blake Carpenter Representative, Kansas House District 81
Bill Carr Sheriff, Ford County
Sara Caylor Ottawa City Commission
Matt Childers Augusta City Council
Stevan Cisneros Special Assistant, White House Commission on Small Business
J.R. Claeys Representative, Kansas House District 69
Cindy Claycomb Wichita City Council
Stephanie Clayton Representative, Kansas House District 19
Travis Combs USD 480 School Board
Susan Concannon Representative, Kansas House District 107
Teresa Cook Wichita District Advisory Board
Craig Correll Governor’s Council on Education
Kenya Cox Kansas African American Affairs Commission
Brittany Crabtree Deputy Director of Communications, State of Kansas
Tiger Craig Cheney Recreation Commission
Kevin Cruse Parsons City Council
Bill Czapanskiy Cloud County Commission
Pam Dankenbring USD 364 School Board
Steve Dechant Hutchinson City Council
Kelley DeGraffenreid USD 439 School Board
Diana Dierks Representative, Kansas House District 71
Jacqueline Disque USD 428 School Board
Justin Doane Coffeyville City Commission
John Donovan Precinct Committeeman
Junius Dotson Governor’s Sentencing Commission
Laurie Dove Valley Center City Council
Willie Dove Representative, Kansas House District 38
Joy Eakins USD 259 School Board
Mildred Edwards Kansas Board of Regents
Julia Fabris McBride USD 284 School Board
Tim Fairchild Chanute City Council
Becky Fast Johnson County Commission
Oletha Faust–Goudeau Senator, Kansas Senate District 29
Blaine Finch Representative, Kansas House District 59
Gail Finney Representative, Kansas House District 84
Steve Fitzgerald Senator, Kansas Senate District 5
Michael Ford School Board
Shannon Francis Representative, Kansas House District 125
Bryan Frye Wichita City Council
Linda Gallagher Representative, Kansas House District 23
Randy Garber Representative, Kansas House District 62
Delia Garcia Secretary, Department of Labor, State of Kansas
Jon Geitz Emporia City Council
Barb Gibson USD 290 School Board
Danny Giefer Mayor, Emporia
Karen Gilpin Kansas State Board of Nursing
Dalton Glasscock Chairman, Sedgwick County Republican Party
Lisa Gleason Housing Commissioner, City of Hutchinson
Charles Goad USD 446 School Board
Dan Goddard Senator, Kansas Senate District 15
Janine Gracy USD 232 School Board
Gabe Grant USD 305 School Board
Cindy Green Lenexa City Council
Sarah Green Kansas State Fair Board
Leilani Grey Topeka Sustainability Advisory Board
Kris Grinter USD 464 School Board
Clare Gustin Hays Catholic School Board
Art Gutierrez USD 253 School Board
Sue Hack Lawrence Housing Authority Board of Directors
Shelley Hansel Mayor, Wellington
Kevass Harding USD 259 School Board
Lisa Harrison Leawood City Council
Christy Hasch Concordia City Council
Willis Heck Newton City Commission
Julie Hedrick USD 465 School Board
Jennifer Heersche Wellington City Council
Loni Heinen USD 284 School Board
Ross Hendrickson USD 413 School Board
Larry Hibbard Representative, Kansas House District 13
Dennis Highberger Representative, Kansas House District 46
Evelyn Hill USD 500 School Board
Don Hineman Representative, Kansas House District 118
Carol Hobbs USD 373 School Board
Gary Hogsett Montgomery County Commission
Charity Horinek Haskell Township Board of Trustees
Eileen Horn Representative, Kansas House District 10
Tommy Hornbeck Hutchinson Planning Commission
Rihcard Horton President, Kansas Recreation and Parks Association
Jessica Hoskinson USD 312 School Board
Gennifer House USD 352 School Board
Roderick Houston Representative, Kansas House District 89
Jim Howell Sedgwick County Commission
Andy Huckaba Lenexa City Council
Denise Humlicek Republican Party Precinct Committee, Coffee County
Nancy Hupp Merriam City Council
David Inskeep Hutchinson City Council
Sharolyn Jackson Manhattan Food and Farm Council
Brendan Jensen Topeka City Council
Brandon Johnson Wichita City Council
Steven Johnson Representative, Kansas House District 108
Timothy Johnson Assistant City Manager, Newton
Jerry K Jones Fire Chief, Kansas
Scott Allegrucci
Bob Bratton

First Name

Last Name

Appointed or elected position(s) currently held or previously served

Andee Kant USD 402 School Board
Tom Keller USD 297 School Board
Patrick Kelly Douglas County Commission
Teresa Kelly Overland Park City Council
Dan Kerschen Senator, Kansas Senate District 26
Lisa Killion USD 443 School Board
Allison Koch Holyrood City Council
Mallory Koci USD 253 School Board
Javan Koehn USD 408 School Board
Leslie Krehbiel USD 331 School Board
Jill Kuehny Caldwell City Commission
Susan Lamb USD 460 School Board
Chuck Lambertz Concordia City Commission
Jason Leib Johnson County Planning Commission
Jacqueline Lightcap USD 437 School Board
Doug Lindahl USD 473 School Board
Julie Lorenz Secretary, Kansas Department of Transportation
Nancy Lusk Representative, Kansas House District 22
Julia Lynn Senator, Kansas Senate District 19
Julie Lyon Mayor, Stafford
Cale Magruder Augusta City Council
Kevin Makalous USD 402 School Board
Bill Maness Mayor, Iola
Rollie Marin Lyon County Commission
Angela Martinez Wichita District Advisory Board
Melissa Masoner Topeka and Shawnee County Library Board of Trustees
Georgia Masterson USD 257 School Board
Matt McCabe USD 313 School Board
Melody McCray-Miller Representative, Kansas House District 89
Jesse McCurry Colwich City Council Advisory Committee
Justin McKee Oswego City Council
Jennifer McKenney USD 484 School Board
Brian McKiernan Wyandotte County/Kansas City, Kan. Unified Government Commission
Ronda Melton Silverdale Township Clerk, Cowley County
Stephanie Meyer President, Shawnee City Council
Cindy Miles Sedgwick County Metropolitan Area Planning Commission
Bobbi Mlynar Emporia City Commission
Mike Morton Democratic Party Chair, Cowley County
Jessica Mounts Democratic Party Precinct Committee, Sedgwick County
Jeff Murphy Crawford County Commission
Greg Musil Johnson County Community College Board of Trustees
Tadonne Neal Wichita District Advisory Board
Aude Negrete Kansas Hispanic and Latino Affairs Commission
Cindy Neighbor Representative, Kansas House District 18
Jason Newberry USD 353 School Board
Robin Newell Kansas Census Complete Count Committee
Dee Nighswonger Wichita District Advisory Board
Tim Nihart USD 465 School Board
David Nolle Rural Water District 8, Duluth, Minnesota
Justas Norvilas Economic Advisory Board
Richard Oglesby Ottawa  City Council
Adrienne Olejnik USD 321 School Board
Edward O’Malley Governor’s Education Council
Shirley Orr Governor’s State Child Death Review Board
Leslie Osterman Representative, Kansas House District 97
Jarrod Ousley Representative, Kansas House District 24
Deborah Oyler Garden City Commission
Michael Padilla Topeka City Council
Veronica Padilla Topeka Civil Service Commission
Chris Parisho Wichita Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board
Lance Patterson USD 308 School Board
Fred Patton Representative, Kansas House District 50
Ryan Patton Hutchinson Housing Commission
Kelly Peak USD 248 School Board
Sylvia Penner Governor’s Criminal Justice Reform Panel
Tony Perez Sheriff, Mitchell County
Jane Philbrook Wyandotte County/Kansas City, Kansas Unified Government Commission
Burton Pianalto Sheriff, Sherman County
Amy Pinger Vice Chair, Kansas Volunteer Commission
Jade Piros de Carvalho Hutchinson City Council
Jim Porter Governor’s Board of Education
Jason Probst Representative, Kansas House District 102
Leigh Purdy Hays Convention & Visitors Bureau Advisory Committee
Linda Reed Ottawa City Council
Alaina Rice Liberal Housing Authority Board
Kathryn Richard USD 246 School Board
Steve Richards USD 373 School Board
Rebekah Rickstrew Chief, Caldwell Police Department
Emily Riner USD 343 School Board
Bill Rinkenbaugh USD 402 School Board
Casie Risley Sumner County Economic Development Commission
Shawn Rizza Mayor, Atchison
Adrion Roberson Kansas Criminal Justice Reform Commission
Reggie Robinson Kansas Criminal Justice Reform Commission
Sylvia Robinson Kansas Board of Regents
Shaun Rojas Wichita Citizen Review Board
Melissa Rooker Kansas Children’s Cabinet
Jon Rosell Governor’s Medicaid Task Force
Louis Ruiz Representative, Kansas House District 31
Mike Ryan City Council
Sam Sacco Concordia City Council
Alicia Sanchez Wichita District II Advisory Board
Jim Sands Lawrence Commissioner
Rob Sands Lawrence-Douglas County Metropolitan Planning Commission
Robert Saueressig Coffee County Commission
Joe Seiwert Representative, Kansas House District 101
Tom Shaw Parsons City Commission
Cindi Sherwood Independence Community College Board of Trustees
Tammy Simons USD 467 School Board
Cody Sims Wellington Park Advisory Board
Stephanie Smith Wamego Food and Farm Council
Monte Soukup Douglas County Affordable Housing Advisory Board
Janet Sprecker USD 260 School Board
Mark Staats Derby City Council
Michael Steinle Lawrence Sustainability Advisory Board
Rod Stewart USD 108 School Board
Brad Stratton USD 229 School Board
Mandy Stuke Johnson County Commission
Susie Swanson Representative, Kansas House District 64
Jackson Swearer Reno County Planning Commission
Troy Tabor Andover City Council
Sarah Talley USD 475 School Board
Laura Tawater Vice Chair, Kansas Republican Party District 1
Jim Terrones Kansas Human Rights Commission
Nancy Thellman Douglas County Commission
Racquel Thiesen Newton City Commission
Jack Thimesch Representative, Kansas House District 114
David Toland Secretary, Kansas Department of Commerce
Becky Tuttle Wichita City Council
Tobias Tyner USD 373 School Board
Chris Umphres USD 428 School Board
Troy Unruh Garden City Commision
Jeff Usher Governor’s Council on Fitness
Sheree Utash President’s American Workforce Policy Board
Taggart Wall City Manager, Winfield
Mary Ware Senator, Kansas Senate District 25
Troy Waymaster Representative, Kansas House District 109
Brandon Whipple Mayor, Wichita
John Whitmer Representative, Kansas House District 93
Nusser William Mayor, Larned
Kristey Williams Representative, Kansas House District 77
Marlene Willis USD 250 School Board
Scott Wilson USD 385 School Board
Becky Wolfe USD 205 School Board
Kathy Wolfe Moore Representative, Kansas House District 36
Claudia Yaujar-Amaro Kansas Hispanic and Latino American Affairs Commission
Join our Mailing List

Sign up here to receive news, information and offers from the Kansas Leadership Center and The Journal, our award-winning civic leadership magazine.

Subscription Preferences
X