fbpx

 

To celebrate and support our alumni active in civic life who serve as elected and appointed officials as well as to inspire others to take up the challenges and rewards of public service, we’ve begun a list of all the KLC alums we know of who have served in elected and appointed roles in civic life across the state of Kansas.

Adrion Roberson
Dalton Glasscock

KLC Alumni Serving as Elected and Appointed Officials

Past and Present

First Name

Last Name

Appointed or elected position(s) currently held or previously served

StephenAlfordRepresentative, Kansas House District 124
AshleyAllDirector of Communications, State of Kansas
ScottAllegrucciDirector of Appointments, State of Kansas
MatthewAllenCity Manager, Garden City
MirandaAllenBoard of Directors, Federal Communications Commission
BarbAlpersUSD 349 School Board
JenniferAnandaLawrence City Commission
JaclynAndersonKansas Commission on Disability Concerns
LawrenceAndreShawnee Mission City Council
ChristieAppelhanzUSD 501 School Board
BettyArnoldUSD 259 School Board
MichaelAshcraftJohnson County Commission
RyanAusmusUSD 443 School Board
KrystallBarnesGreat Bend Visioning Committee
LoriBarnesRepublican Party Precinct Committee Person
SethBateHuman Relations Commission
ArnoldBatiraiCouncillor, Bulawayo Zimbabwe
StevenBeckerRepresentative,  Kansas House District 104
JessicaBeesonUSD 497 School Board
RickBehrensUSD 500 School Board
SheilaBergkampCounty Clerk, Meade County
DougBerrymanUSD 402 School Board
TraceyBeverlinAttorney, Pratt County
BeckyBilligmeierUSD 202 School Board
GailBillmanUSD 506 School Board
CynthiaBlackColby Community College Board of Trustees
LoriBlakeUSD 306 School Board
SarahBlakeUSD 308 School Board
RossBoellingRepresentative, Kansas Silver-Haired Legislature PSA 8
KristiBohling-DaMetzInman City Council
MarionBontragerUSD 460 School Board
BillBrandUSD 439 School Board
ScottBriggsLyon County Commission
SusanBrinkmanUSD 253 School Board
AnnaBrownHutchinson City Council
TomBrownMayor, McPherson
DawnBuehlerEudora Advisory Committee on Oil and Gas
ShellyBuhlerShawnee County Commission
BarbaraBuntingUSD 373 School Board
MelissaBynumWyandotte County/Kansas City, Kansas Unified Government Commission
JaneByrnesWichita Bicycle Pedestrian Advisory Board
DonnaBysfieldUSD 229 School Board
MarlaCanfieldAndover Planning Commission
BlakeCarpenterRepresentative, Kansas House District 81
BillCarrSheriff, Ford County
SaraCaylorOttawa City Commission
MattChildersAugusta City Council
StevanCisnerosSpecial Assistant, White House Commission on Small Business
J.R.ClaeysRepresentative, Kansas House District 69
CindyClaycombWichita City Council
StephanieClaytonRepresentative, Kansas House District 19
TravisCombsUSD 480 School Board
SusanConcannonRepresentative, Kansas House District 107
TeresaCookWichita District Advisory Board
CraigCorrellGovernor’s Council on Education
KenyaCoxKansas African American Affairs Commission
BrittanyCrabtreeDeputy Director of Communications, State of Kansas
TigerCraigCheney Recreation Commission
KevinCruseParsons City Council
BillCzapanskiyCloud County Commission
PamDankenbringUSD 364 School Board
SteveDechantHutchinson City Council
KelleyDeGraffenreidUSD 439 School Board
DianaDierksRepresentative, Kansas House District 71
JacquelineDisqueUSD 428 School Board
JustinDoaneCoffeyville City Commission
JohnDonovanPrecinct Committeeman
JuniusDotsonGovernor’s Sentencing Commission
LaurieDoveValley Center City Council
WillieDoveRepresentative, Kansas House District 38
JoyEakinsUSD 259 School Board
MildredEdwardsKansas Board of Regents
JuliaFabris McBrideUSD 284 School Board
TimFairchildChanute City Council
BeckyFastJohnson County Commission
OlethaFaust–GoudeauSenator, Kansas Senate District 29
BlaineFinchRepresentative, Kansas House District 59
GailFinneyRepresentative, Kansas House District 84
SteveFitzgeraldSenator, Kansas Senate District 5
MichaelFordSchool Board
ShannonFrancisRepresentative, Kansas House District 125
BryanFryeWichita City Council
LindaGallagherRepresentative, Kansas House District 23
RandyGarberRepresentative, Kansas House District 62
DeliaGarciaSecretary, Department of Labor, State of Kansas
JonGeitzEmporia City Council
BarbGibsonUSD 290 School Board
DannyGieferMayor, Emporia
KarenGilpinKansas State Board of Nursing
DaltonGlasscockChairman, Sedgwick County Republican Party
LisaGleasonHousing Commissioner, City of Hutchinson
CharlesGoadUSD 446 School Board
DanGoddardSenator, Kansas Senate District 15
JanineGracyUSD 232 School Board
GabeGrantUSD 305 School Board
CindyGreenLenexa City Council
SarahGreenKansas State Fair Board
LeilaniGreyTopeka Sustainability Advisory Board
KrisGrinterUSD 464 School Board
ClareGustinHays Catholic School Board
ArtGutierrezUSD 253 School Board
SueHackLawrence Housing Authority Board of Directors
ShelleyHanselMayor, Wellington
KevassHardingUSD 259 School Board
LisaHarrisonLeawood City Council
ChristyHaschConcordia City Council
WillisHeckNewton City Commission
JulieHedrickUSD 465 School Board
JenniferHeerscheWellington City Council
LoniHeinenUSD 284 School Board
RossHendricksonUSD 413 School Board
LarryHibbardRepresentative, Kansas House District 13
DennisHighbergerRepresentative, Kansas House District 46
EvelynHillUSD 500 School Board
DonHinemanRepresentative, Kansas House District 118
CarolHobbsUSD 373 School Board
GaryHogsettMontgomery County Commission
CharityHorinekHaskell Township Board of Trustees
EileenHornRepresentative, Kansas House District 10
TommyHornbeckHutchinson Planning Commission
RihcardHortonPresident, Kansas Recreation and Parks Association
JessicaHoskinsonUSD 312 School Board
GenniferHouseUSD 352 School Board
RoderickHoustonRepresentative, Kansas House District 89
JimHowellSedgwick County Commission
AndyHuckabaLenexa City Council
DeniseHumlicekRepublican Party Precinct Committee, Coffee County
NancyHuppMerriam City Council
DavidInskeepHutchinson City Council
SharolynJacksonManhattan Food and Farm Council
BrendanJensenTopeka City Council
BrandonJohnsonWichita City Council
StevenJohnsonRepresentative, Kansas House District 108
TimothyJohnsonAssistant City Manager, Newton
Jerry KJonesFire Chief, Kansas
Scott Allegrucci
Bob Bratton

First Name

Last Name

Appointed or elected position(s) currently held or previously served

AndeeKantUSD 402 School Board
TomKellerUSD 297 School Board
PatrickKellyDouglas County Commission
TeresaKellyOverland Park City Council
DanKerschenSenator, Kansas Senate District 26
LisaKillionUSD 443 School Board
AllisonKochHolyrood City Council
MalloryKociUSD 253 School Board
JavanKoehnUSD 408 School Board
LeslieKrehbielUSD 331 School Board
JillKuehnyCaldwell City Commission
SusanLambUSD 460 School Board
ChuckLambertzConcordia City Commission
JasonLeibJohnson County Planning Commission
JacquelineLightcapUSD 437 School Board
DougLindahlUSD 473 School Board
JulieLorenzSecretary, Kansas Department of Transportation
NancyLuskRepresentative, Kansas House District 22
JuliaLynnSenator, Kansas Senate District 19
JulieLyonMayor, Stafford
CaleMagruderAugusta City Council
KevinMakalousUSD 402 School Board
BillManessMayor, Iola
RollieMarinLyon County Commission
AngelaMartinezWichita District Advisory Board
MelissaMasonerTopeka and Shawnee County Library Board of Trustees
GeorgiaMastersonUSD 257 School Board
MattMcCabeUSD 313 School Board
MelodyMcCray-MillerRepresentative, Kansas House District 89
JesseMcCurryColwich City Council Advisory Committee
JustinMcKeeOswego City Council
JenniferMcKenneyUSD 484 School Board
BrianMcKiernanWyandotte County/Kansas City, Kan. Unified Government Commission
RondaMeltonSilverdale Township Clerk, Cowley County
StephanieMeyerPresident, Shawnee City Council
CindyMilesSedgwick County Metropolitan Area Planning Commission
BobbiMlynarEmporia City Commission
MikeMortonDemocratic Party Chair, Cowley County
JessicaMountsDemocratic Party Precinct Committee, Sedgwick County
JeffMurphyCrawford County Commission
GregMusilJohnson County Community College Board of Trustees
TadonneNealWichita District Advisory Board
AudeNegreteKansas Hispanic and Latino Affairs Commission
CindyNeighborRepresentative, Kansas House District 18
JasonNewberryUSD 353 School Board
RobinNewellKansas Census Complete Count Committee
DeeNighswongerWichita District Advisory Board
TimNihartUSD 465 School Board
DavidNolleRural Water District 8, Duluth, Minnesota
JustasNorvilasEconomic Advisory Board
RichardOglesbyOttawa  City Council
AdrienneOlejnikUSD 321 School Board
EdwardO’MalleyGovernor’s Education Council
ShirleyOrrGovernor’s State Child Death Review Board
LeslieOstermanRepresentative, Kansas House District 97
JarrodOusleyRepresentative, Kansas House District 24
DeborahOylerGarden City Commission
MichaelPadillaTopeka City Council
VeronicaPadillaTopeka Civil Service Commission
ChrisParishoWichita Bicycle and Pedestrian Advisory Board
LancePattersonUSD 308 School Board
FredPattonRepresentative, Kansas House District 50
RyanPattonHutchinson Housing Commission
KellyPeakUSD 248 School Board
SylviaPennerGovernor’s Criminal Justice Reform Panel
TonyPerezSheriff, Mitchell County
JanePhilbrookWyandotte County/Kansas City, Kansas Unified Government Commission
BurtonPianaltoSheriff, Sherman County
AmyPingerVice Chair, Kansas Volunteer Commission
JadePiros de CarvalhoHutchinson City Council
JimPorterGovernor’s Board of Education
JasonProbstRepresentative, Kansas House District 102
LeighPurdyHays Convention & Visitors Bureau Advisory Committee
LindaReedOttawa City Council
AlainaRiceLiberal Housing Authority Board
KathrynRichardUSD 246 School Board
SteveRichardsUSD 373 School Board
RebekahRickstrewChief, Caldwell Police Department
EmilyRinerUSD 343 School Board
BillRinkenbaughUSD 402 School Board
CasieRisleySumner County Economic Development Commission
ShawnRizzaMayor, Atchison
AdrionRobersonKansas Criminal Justice Reform Commission
ReggieRobinsonKansas Criminal Justice Reform Commission
SylviaRobinsonKansas Board of Regents
ShaunRojasWichita Citizen Review Board
MelissaRookerKansas Children’s Cabinet
JonRosellGovernor’s Medicaid Task Force
LouisRuizRepresentative, Kansas House District 31
MikeRyanCity Council
SamSaccoConcordia City Council
AliciaSanchezWichita District II Advisory Board
JimSandsLawrence Commissioner
RobSandsLawrence-Douglas County Metropolitan Planning Commission
RobertSaueressigCoffee County Commission
JoeSeiwertRepresentative, Kansas House District 101
TomShawParsons City Commission
CindiSherwoodIndependence Community College Board of Trustees
TammySimonsUSD 467 School Board
CodySimsWellington Park Advisory Board
StephanieSmithWamego Food and Farm Council
MonteSoukupDouglas County Affordable Housing Advisory Board
JanetSpreckerUSD 260 School Board
MarkStaatsDerby City Council
MichaelSteinleLawrence Sustainability Advisory Board
RodStewartUSD 108 School Board
BradStrattonUSD 229 School Board
MandyStukeJohnson County Commission
SusieSwansonRepresentative, Kansas House District 64
JacksonSwearerReno County Planning Commission
TroyTaborAndover City Council
SarahTalleyUSD 475 School Board
LauraTawaterVice Chair, Kansas Republican Party District 1
JimTerronesKansas Human Rights Commission
NancyThellmanDouglas County Commission
RacquelThiesenNewton City Commission
JackThimeschRepresentative, Kansas House District 114
DavidTolandSecretary, Kansas Department of Commerce
BeckyTuttleWichita City Council
TobiasTynerUSD 373 School Board
ChrisUmphresUSD 428 School Board
TroyUnruhGarden City Commision
JeffUsherGovernor’s Council on Fitness
ShereeUtashPresident’s American Workforce Policy Board
TaggartWallCity Manager, Winfield
MaryWareSenator, Kansas Senate District 25
TroyWaymasterRepresentative, Kansas House District 109
BrandonWhippleMayor, Wichita
JohnWhitmerRepresentative, Kansas House District 93
NusserWilliamMayor, Larned
KristeyWilliamsRepresentative, Kansas House District 77
MarleneWillisUSD 250 School Board
ScottWilsonUSD 385 School Board
BeckyWolfeUSD 205 School Board
KathyWolfe MooreRepresentative, Kansas House District 36
ClaudiaYaujar-AmaroKansas Hispanic and Latino American Affairs Commission
Join our Mailing List

Sign up here to receive news, information and offers from the Kansas Leadership Center and The Journal, our award-winning civic leadership magazine.

Subscription Preferences
X